Saturday, April 08, 2017

Trapper Creek Community Services Association, Inc 2016 Annual Corporate Report

Trapper Creek Community Services Association, Inc is pleased to announce the publication of it's 2016 Annual Corporate Report.  

Copies are available locally for review at the TCCSA park building or the Trapper Creek Library. A copy may be obtained by sending an email request to: 'tccommunityservices@yahoo.com' or writing to TCCSA at
 PO Box 13049, Trapper Creek, AK. 99683. 

Thursday, March 23, 2017

THE 30th ANNUAL CABIN FEVER RELIEVER 2017



THE 30th ANNUAL
CABIN FEVER RELIEVER 2017
TRAPPER CREEK, ALASKA
March 11, 2017


     The Board, Directors, Cabin Fever Reliever Committee, and Members of Trapper Creek Community Services Association, Inc. would like to extend our sincere recognition and appreciation to the following for their help and support this year.  Cabin Fever Reliever was made possible by the contributions of many volunteers and generous businesses from the Upper Susitna Valley to Anchorage, Alaska. 


Announcer
Jeff Grelson

Pledge of Allegiance
Jeff Grelson

Star Spangled Banner
Janet Grelson

Photographers
Vicky & Zilla Watson

Lady of Cabin Fever 2016
Jennifer Stankowitz

Cabin Fever Reliever T-Shirt Design
Cori Gossett

Cabin Fever Reliever Button Design
Lena Spotts

Sheriff
Janet Grelson

Ski Race Winners
Girls 3-4 Cienna Gudmundson, Boys 3-4 Kasen Busby
Girls 5-6 Cori Gossett, Boys 5-6 Zavier Annis
7 & Above Aldon Josh

Ski Trail
Ralph Kolbeck


Chili Cook-Off
1st   Zilla Watson
2nd   Doug Garrison
3rd   Mary Jo Connors

Bake-Off
1st Place   Phil Wollett
2nd  Debbie Filter
3rd   Denise Richardson

Library Poetry Contest
Adult
Roz Daniels
Child
Kelsie Snider

Trapper Creek Oral History Project Recognition
James “Stosh” Stanley

Cooking at the Grill
Pat & Cricket

Games
Klaus Lerch, Laura Derungs, Toni Hughes, Rocelyn Daniels,
Tony Jurasek, Debbie Snider, Jake Black

Raffle Drawings
Robin Watkins, Debbie Filter

T-Shirts Orders and Sales
Paula Glenka

Raffle Sales
Darlene Rich, Lon McCullough

Trapper Creek Library Assoc. Refreshment Stand
Jennie Earles, Marita Crosby, Ginny Robson, Bobbi Kaylor, Mary Walsh

Trapper Creek Ambulance
Carol Starbuck, George Menard

Trapper Creek Rescue
Jason Garrett, Peter Bird, Dave Ritenburgh

Jail
Jake Black

Park Grounds Preparation
Clint Robson, John White, Jake Black, Dave Thompson, Luke McCullough, Jeremy Humphrey

Banner
Custom Canvas Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska


VOLUNTEERS

Rocelyn Daniels, Lon McCullough, Luke McCullough, Jennie Earles, Darlene Rich, Paula Glenka, Debbie Filter, Darlene Rich, John White, Glenn Mellott,  Jake Black, Debbie Snider, Toni Hughes, Klaus Lerch, Laura Derungs, Cricket Stankowitz, Patrick Holsclaw, Jeff Grelson, Janet Grelson, Juliah DeLoach, Ralph Kolbeck, Tony Jurasek, Robin Watkins, Mary Walsh, Vicky Watson, Kathy Ernst, Katrina DeYoung, Brenda Butts

TICKET SELLERS

Trapper Creek
Wal*Mikes, Trapper Creek Trading Post, Trapper Creek Post Office,
Trapper Creek Inn, Trapper Creek Pizza Pub/Angela’s Heaven,
Trapper Creek Library, Paula, Lon, Roz, Debbie

Talkeetna/Sunshine
Sunshine Auto


SPONSORS

Trapper Creek
Alaska’s Northland Inn, Angela’s Heaven/Pizza Pub, Dr. Jim Hagge & Hagee Veterinary Clinic, Glenka Bookkeeping, Janel’s Greenhouse, Mary Walsh, Merlin Outfitters,
Moose Creek – Denali Touchstone, North Country B & B, Peony Express,
Satellite TV, The Bag Lady, Trapper Creek Auto,
Trapper Creek Inn, Trapper Creek Trading Post, Wal*Mike’s

Talkeetna/Sunshine
Crowley’s Fuel, D & S Road Services, Denali Brew Pub, Denali Zipline Tours, Mahay’s Jet Boat, Moore’s Hardware & Building Supply, Sunshine Auto Parts, Sunshine Community Health Center, Talkeetna Air Taxi, Talkeetna Gifts and Collectibles

Wasilla/Palmer
Alaska State Fair, Diversified Tires, Matanuska Telephone Association,
Red Robin, Spenard Builders Supply


Anchorage
Alaska Aces, Alaska Railroad Alaska Zoo, Anchorage Museum, Anchorage Symphony, H2Oasis, Kaladi Brothers Coffee, Kenai Fjords Tours,
La Mex, Moose’s Tooth, Princess Cruises, Sheraton Anchorage

THANK YOU!

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

11th Annual Trapper Creek Fireweed Festival




Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Fireweed Festival Announcement

    We are happy to announce that Trapper Creek Community Services Assoc., Inc. (TCCSA) and the former Trapper Creek Fireweed Arts Council have joined forces.  With the two organizations using the Community Park facilities for festivals, one in the summer and one in the winter; both organizations having the majority of members in common; and each with the same goals to benefit Trapper Creek, it is not only a great idea, but efficient to combine resources and work together as one non-profit organization.  
     The Fireweed Festival Committee of TCCSA, with many of the same people who have organized the festival with the best of care and success for ten years, is hard at work preparing for the 11th Annual Trapper Creek Fireweed Arts Festival on Saturday, July 16, 2016.
       If you would like more information, the Fireweed Festival Committee can be contacted at 907-733-7377 or 907-733-3773 by email at
tcfireweedarts@hotmail.com  or through the Facebook page of the Fireweed Arts Council.
     TCCSA:   907-733-7375 or email tccommunityservices@yahoo.com
Sincerely,  Board of Directors of TCCSA

Friday, March 25, 2016

2016 Cabin Fever Reliever Recognition



THE 29th ANNUAL
CABIN FEVER RELIEVER 2016
TRAPPER CREEK, ALASKA
March 12, 2016


The Board, Directors, Cabin Fever Reliever Committee, and Members of Trapper Creek
Community Services Association, Inc. would like to extend our sincere recognition and
appreciation to the following for their help and support this year.  Cabin Fever Reliever was
made possible by the contributions of many volunteers and generous businesses from the Upper
Susitna Valley to Anchorage, Alaska.

Announcer - Jeff Grelson

Photographer - Garry Kinder

Lady of Cabin Fever 2016 - Debbie Filter

Cabin Fever Reliever T-Shirt Design - Paul Shaw

Cabin Fever Reliever Button Design - Jennie Earles

Ski Race – 2.5 K – Rick Ernst
3rd/4th Girls – 1st Cori Gossett – 2nd Tanna Hudson – 3rd Cierra Gudmundson,
 Finishers – Cadence Garrett, Abby McCormick & Alixis Pereira
3rd/4th Boys – 1st Zavier Annis - 5th/6th Boys – 1st Joshua Hudson - 7th – 9th Boys – 1st Benjamin Hudson
37 – 50 Men’s – 1st Bill Rodwell - 37 – 50 Women’s 1st Jody Rodwell – with Holly
K – 2nd Race – short version - Cienna Gudmundson, Jacob Pereira, Chloe McCormick, Kaiden Snider

Pledge of Allegiance - Jeff Grelson

Star Spangled Banner - Janet Grelson

Parade – Katie Jo Willie

Chili Cook-Off
1st – Diane Bee, 2nd – Michele McCullough, 3rd – Don Pelletier
Other participants: Doug Garrison, Debbie Filter, Rhonda Butts, Phil Park

Bake-Off
Adult – 1st – Diane Bee - Child – 1st Tabitha Watkins
Other participants: Christina Kirksey, Francine Bennis, Robin Watkins, Kathryn Kirksey

Library Poetry Contest
Adult – Lorna Butts, Teen – Kelsie Snider, Child – Cierra Gudmundson

Trapper Creek Oral History Project – Lon McCullough – Luke McCullough
Dog Mushing Exhibit
Crafty Corner – Debbie Filter – Michele McAlister

Cooking at the Grill - Pat Holsclaw & Pat Jr.

Games
Klaus Lerch, Laura Derungs, Toni Hughes, Rocelyn Daniels, Tony Jurasek, Debbie Snider, Debbie Filter

BB Shoot – Tony Jurasek
Participants – Lucas M., Kaiden, Gabe, Emilio, Deagan, Luther, Tony, Cienna,
Cori, Dustin, Zavier, Chloe, Chace, Olivia

Raffle Drawings - Robin Watkins, Debbie Filter

T-Shirts Orders and Sales - Paula Glenka

Raffle Sales - Darlene Rich, Lon McCullough

TCCSA Membership Drive – Darlene Rich

Trapper Creek Library Assoc. Refreshment Stand/ Button Sales
Marita Crosby, George & Kay Faerber, Ginny Robson, Bobbi Kaylor, Jennie Earles

Trapper Creek Ambulance and Rescue
Francine Bennis, Dave Ritenburgh, Kathy Ernst, Maddie Starbuck

Snow Removal
Clint Robson and John White

VOLUNTEERS

 Rocelyn Daniels, Michele McCullough, Michele McAllister, Luke McCullough,
Jennie Earles, Darlene Rich, Paula Glenka, John White, Debbie Filter, Debbie Snider, Toni Hughes,
 Garry Kinder, George Faerber, Kay Faerber, Jim Hagge, Katie Jo Willie, Maddie Starbuck,
Klaus Lerch, Laura Derungs, Patrick Holsclaw and Patrick Jr., Levi Miller, Jeff Grelson, Janet Grelson,
Juliah DeLoach, Ralph Kolbeck, Tony Jurasek, Mike Carpenter,Jeremy Humphreys, Robin Watkins,
Mary Walsh, Brandon Watkins, Ginny Robson, Janel Porterfield

TICKET SELLERS

Trapper Creek
Wal*Mikes, The Trapper Creek Trading Post, Trapper Creek Post Office, Trapper Creek Inn,
Trapper Creek Pizza Pub/Angela’s Heaven, The Other Place, Trapper Creek Library,
Paula Glenka, Lon McCullough, Marilyn Hoffmann, Debbie Filter

Talkeetna/Sunshine
Sunshine Auto, Conscious Coffee, Jana’s Jumpin Java
  
SPONSORS

Trapper Creek

Alaska Gold & Coal, Alaska’s Northland Inn, Angela’s Heaven/Pizza Pub, Dr. Jim Hagge, Glenka Bookkeeping, Hoffmann Acres, Janel’s Greenhouse, Christina Kirksey, Ken & Peggy Marsh, Merlin Outfitters, Moose Creek – Denali Touchstone, Satellite TV, Tokosha Camp, The Other Place (TC), Trapper Creek Inn, Trapper Creek Trading Post, Wal*Mike’s



Talkeetna/Sunshine

Conscious Coffee, Crowley Fuel, D & S Road Services, Denali Brewing Co., Denali Zipline Tours, Jana’s Jumpin Java, K-2 Aviation, Moore’s Hardware, Sunshine Auto Parts, Sunshine Community Health Center, Talkeetna Air Taxi, Talkeetna Gifts and Collectibles



Wasilla/Palmer

Red Robin, Matanuska Electric Association, Taco Bell



Anchorage

Alaska Aces, Alaska Railroad, Alaska Zoo, Anchorage Symphony, Denali Dreams, Great Harvest Bread Company, Guesthouse International, H2Oasis, Moose’s Tooth/Bear Tooth, Princess Cruises – Mt. McKinley Princess Lodge



Seward

Alaska Sealife Center, Kenai Fjords Tour (CIRI)


THANK YOU!